Skip To Main Content

Adopt A Ginkgo Tree

Gingko Tree Leaves

Common name: Maidenhair
Scientific name: Biloba 
Family: Ginkgoaceae
Origin: Native to China

The Ginkgo biloba is one of the oldest living tree species in the world, typically 1,000 years with the oldest recorded being 3,500 years old. It's the sole survivor of an ancient group of trees that date back to before dinosaurs roamed the Earth – creatures that lived between 245 and 66 million years ago. It's so ancient, the species is known as a 'living fossil'. Ginkgo are large deciduous trees, growing to 40m, developing an irregular, spreading crown with age.

Leaves: fan-shaped, 2-lobed leaves, and on female trees,

Flowers:  Ginkgo biloba flowers are not true flowers in the botanical sense. The male trees produce yellowish-green finger-like shoots that are referred to as flowers. The 8 cm long “flowers” produce pollen to reproduce with the female tree. Flowers on female ginkgo trees look like long green stalks with ovules at the end.

Fruits: Yellow fruits each containing a single large seed that have a rounded fleshy outer coat and drop to the ground in autumn. But as this outer layer decays, it emits a horrible smell like rancid butter.

Value to wildlife: 

Did you know?: Listed as endangered in the IUCN red list of threatened species

All our Ginkgo trees have been adopted but please check out other options to adopt a different tree.